California Dolphin: statewide California news

CIF state swimming: Bay Area boys break three meet records

The psyche sheets foretold that the state swimming and diving championships this weekend in Clovis could be special for the Bay Area’s best.
Well, those sheets definitely were not fool’s gold.
On the boys side alone at the California Interscholastic Federation finals, Bay Area competitors won seven of the 12 events — including Bellarmine College Prep’s two relay victories — and had 17 Top 3 finishes.
Oh, yes, they also set three meet records.
Northgate star Alexei Sancov, bound for USC, won the 200-yard freestyle in a meet record 1 minute, 34.13 seconds, so fast that the senior touched the wall first by more than two seconds.
The record that he eclipsed was his own. Sancov, who represented Moldova at the 2016 Olympics in Brazil, won the same event at last year’s state championships in a then-meet record 1:34.25.
Foothill’s Jonah Cooper broke his own meet record in the 100 backstroke in the prelims Friday, covering the distance in 46.62.
The Ohio State commit did not have to go that fast in the final Saturday to win. He cruised to victory in 47.08.
Last year, Cooper won in 47.34.
Bellarmine set a meet record in the 200 freestyle relay, winning in 1:22.34.
The Bells also finished first in the 400 freestyle relay (3:01.04) to tie San Ramon Valley for third in the team standings.
Amador Valley’s Cal-bound senior Chris Jhong won the 200 individual medley in 1:46.78.
Harker’s Ethan Hu won a Bay Area-dominated 100 butterfly, reaching the wall in 47.14. San Ramon Valley’s Spencer Daily took second (47.52) and Serra’s Brooks Taner was third (47.61).
Daily took first in the 50 freestyle in 20.07.
Boys results ( girls story here )
200 medley relay
1. Oak Ridge 1:31.32
2. Northwood 1:31.46
3. Serra 1:32.32
200 freestyle
1. Alexei Sancov, Northgate 1:34.13 (meet record)
2. Jonah Cooper, Foothill 1:36.87
3. Colby Mefford, Oak Ridge 1:37.28
200 IM
1. Chris Jhong, Amador Valley 1:46.78
2. Will Roberts, Jesuit 1:47.95
3. Ben Dillard, Oak Ridge 1:48.62
50 freestyle
1. Spencer Daily, San Ramon Valley 20.07
2. Dylan Delaney, La Costa Canyon 20.24
3. Thomas Finello, Viewpoint 20.28
100 butterfly
1. Ethan Hu, Harker 47.14
2. Spencer Daily, San Ramon Valley 47.52
3. Brooks Taner, Serra 47.61
100 freestyle
1.  Thomas Finello, Viewpoint 44.18
2.  Max Saunders, Bellarmine 44.38
3. Zach Van Zandt, Crespi 44.84
500 freestyle
1. Andrew Koustik, Calvary Christian 4:19.14 (meet record)
2. Calvin David, Foothill 4:23.43
3. Jacob Sauter, Del Norte 4:24.09
200 freestyle relay
1. Bellarmine 1:22.34 (meet record)
2. San Ramon Valley 1:22.52
3. Crespi 1:22.62
100 backstroke
1. Jonah Cooper, Foothill 47.08 (meet record in prelims in 46.62)
2. Colby Mefford, Oak Ridge 49.05
3. Will Roberts, Jesuit 49.19
100 breaststroke
1. Ben Dillard, Oak Ridge 53.96
2. Andrew Britton, Joseph Gregori 54.49
3. Matt Wilcox, College Park 54.61
400 freestyle relay
1. Bellarmine 3:01.04
2. San Ramon Valley 3:01.38
3. Northwood 3:02.83
1-meter diving
1. Rylan Little, River Valley 558.10
2. Adam Wesson, Archbishop Mitty 543.45
3. Noah Kanan, Esperanza 515.85
Team standings
1. Northwood 157
2. Oak Ridge High School 150
3. (tie) Bellarmine College Prep, San Ramon Valley 145
Related Articles





CCS baseball: Valley Christian scary with chip on shoulder









CIF state swimming: Two Bay Area girls perfect on big stage









CCS baseball: Los Gatos ousts league rival Palo Alto









CCS baseball: Serra moves into Open semifinals









CCS softball: Saturday’s scores, semifinals schedule



Top News

Ain't No God; don't even think about theism

UnFox News: not a propaganda arm of the Republican party