California Dolphin: statewide California news

NCS baseball playoffs: Tuesday’s scores, updated schedule

Division I
Tuesday’s first roundNo. 1 De La Salle 9, No. 16 Castro Valley 1No. 9 San Ramon Valley 6, No. 8 Acalanes 0No. 12 Clayton Valley Charter 4, No. 5 Monte Vista 2No. 4 Heritage 12, No. 13 Liberty 2No. 2 Foothill 10, No. 15 James Logan 0No. 7 College Park 2, No. 10 Granada 0No. 14 Freedom 2, No. 3 Berkeley 1No. 6 Amador Valley 2, No. 11 Dougherty Valley 1
Friday’s quarterfinalsNo. 9 San Ramon Valley at No. 1 De La Salle, 3 p.m.No. 12 Clayton Valley Charter at No. 4 Heritage, 5 p.m.No. 7 College Park at No. 2 Foothill, 5 p.m.No. 14 Freedom at No. 6 Amador Valley, 5 p.m.
Division II
Wednesday’s first roundNo. 16 Newark Memorial vs. No. 1 Alameda at Lincoln Park in Alameda, 5 p.m.No. 9 Marin Catholic at No. 8 Tamalpais, 5 p.m.No. 13 Arroyo at No. 4 Drake, 5 p.m.No. 12 Washington-Fremont at No. 5 Northgate, 5 p.m.No. 15 San Lorenzo at No. 2 Maria Carrillo, 5 p.m.No. 10 Rancho Cotate at No. 7 Redwood, 5 p.m.No. 14 Concord at No. 3 Casa Grande, 5 p.m.No. 11 El Cerrito at No. 6 Petaluma, 5 p.m.
Division III
Tuesday’s first roundNo. 1 Miramonte 9, No. 16 Albany 0No. 9 San Marin 9, No. 8 Analy 5No. 13 Justin-Siena 7, No. 4 Cardinal Newman 5No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd 2, No. 12 San Rafael 1No. 2 Campolindo 6, No. 15 Sonoma Valley 1No. 10 St. Joseph Notre Dame 4, No. 7 Eureka 1No. 3 Encinal 8, No. 14 Las Lomas 7No. 8 Kennedy-Fremont 3, No. 11 Piner 2
Friday’s quarterfinalsNo. 9 San Marin at No. 1 Miramonte, 5 p.m.No. 13 Justin-Siena at No. 5 Bishop O’Dowd, 5 p.m.No. 10 St. Joseph Notre Dame at No. 2 Campolindo, 4 p.m.No. 6 Kennedy-Fremont at No. 3 Encinal, 5 p.m.
Division IV
Wednesday’s first roundNo. 9 El Molino at No. 8 St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 5 p.m.No. 13 Salesian College Preparatory at No. 4 Piedmont, 5 p.m.No. 12 Lick-Wilmerding at No. 5 Arcata, 7 p.m.No. 10 Saint Mary’s-Berkeley at No. 7 Del Norte, 5 p.m.No. 14 Swett at No. 3 Fort Bragg, 5 p.m.No. 11 Kelseyville vs. No. 6 Redwood Christian at San Leandro Ball Park, 7 p.m.
ByesNo. 1 Middletown, No. 2 McKinleyville
Division V
Tuesday’s first roundNo. 1 St. Vincent de Paul 11, No. 16 Drew 0No. 8 Ferndale 5, No. 9 University 4No. 4 Fremont Christian 2, No. 13 Sonoma Academy 1No. 5 Athenian 10, No. 12 Bentley 0No. 2 Branson 4, No. 15 Head-Royce 0No. 7 Cloverdale 4, No. 10 Clear Lake 1No. 3 St. Bernard’s 1, No. 14 Urban 0No. 6 Berean Christian 6, No. 11 Stuart Hall 5
Friday’s quarterfinalsNo. 8 Ferndale at No. 1 St. Vincent de Paul, 4:30 p.m.No. 5 Athenian at No. 4 Fremont Christian, 5 p.m.No. 7 Cloverdale at No. 2 Branson, 5 p.m.No. 6 Berean Christian at No. 3 St. Bernard’s, 4 p.m.
Division VI
Wednesday’s first roundNo. 8 Anderson Valley at No. 1 South Fork, 5 p.m. Related Articles





CCS baseball: Valley Christian one win from Open repeat









CCS baseball: Valley Christian scary with chip on shoulder









CCS baseball roundup: Los Gatos ousts league rival Palo Alto









CCS baseball: Serra moves into Open semifinals









CCS baseball: Saturday’s scores, semifinals schedule



No. 5 Point Arena at No. 4 Laytonville, 5 p.m.No. 7 Calistoga at No. 2 San Francisco Waldorf, 5 p.m.No. 6 San Domenico at No. 3 Credo, 5 p.m.

Top News

Ain't No God; don't even think about theism

UnFox News: not a propaganda arm of the Republican party