California Dolphin: statewide California news

CIF state track: How locals fared in finals

Results from the CIF state track and field finals Saturday night in Clovis:
Girls 4×100
State champion
Scripps Ranch (San Diego Section), 46.51
Best of locals
8. St. Mary’s-Berkeley (NCS), 48.10
Boys 4×100
State champion
MontereyTrail (Sac-Joaquin Section), 41.47
Best of locals
7. Clayton Valley Charter (NCS), 42.45
Girls 1,600
State champion
Jaqueline Duarte, Chino Hills (Southern Section), 4:42.58
Best of locals
7. Cassidy Haskell, Miramonte (NCS), 4:54.56
Boys 1,600
State champion
Matt Strangio, Jesuit (Sac-Joaquin Section), 4:08.07
Best of locals
2. Colin Peattie, Bellarmine (CCS), 4:09.99
5. Christopher Middleton-Pearson, Dublin (NCS), 4:10.96
11. Lucas Badcock, Dougherty Valley (NCS), 4:18.88
12. Eric Eng, St. Francis (CCS), 4:23.23
Girls 100 hurdles
State champion
Jazlynn Shearer, Silver Creek (CCS), 13.24 wind-aided
Boys 110 hurdles
State champion
Jamar Marshall, St. Mary’s-Stockton (Sac-Joaquin Section), 13.31 wind-aided
Best of locals
5. Masaki Wada-Law, Los Gatos (CCS), 14.11
8. Donald Davis, Dublin (NCS), 14.48
Girls 400
State champion
Katriina Wright, University City (San Diego Section), 53.93
Best of locals
7. Belle Aduaka, Foothill (NCS), 55.52
Boys 400
State champion
Zachary Larrier, MontereyTrail (Sac-Joaquin Section), 46.73
Best of locals
4. Cameron Reynolds, Clayton Valley (NCS), 47.31
8. Justin Lowe, Clayton Valley (NCS) 48.27
Girls 100
State champion
De’anna Nowling, Calabasas (Southern Section), 11.55
Best of locals
2. Chinyere Okoro, Amador Valley (NCS), 11.60
8. Sophia Alexander, St. Mary’s-Berkeley (NCS), 11.87
Boys 100
State champion
Kenan Christon, Madison (San Diego Section), 10.30
Local qualifiers
7. Alonzo Floriolli, Kennedy-Fremont (NCS), 10.63
Girls 800
State champion
Samantha Wallenstrom, Marin Catholic (NCS), 2:08.78
Other locals
2. Charlotte Tomkinson, Menlo (CCS), 2:09.41
3. Rayna Stanziano, Concord (NCS), 2:10.07
11. Kyra Pretre, Menlo (CCS), 2:13.95
Boys 800
State champion
Kai Wingo Valencia(Southern Section)
Best of locals
4. Garrett MacQuiddy, Westmont (CCS), 1:52.25
7. John Lester, Amador Valley (NCS), 1:52.99
9. William Sornberger, Northgate (NCS), 1:53.83
Girls 300 hurdles
State champion
Rachel Glen, Wilson-Long Beach (Southern Section), 41.71
Best of locals
7. Abby Monti, Los Gatos (CCS), 44.00
9. Thea Mollerstedt, Los Altos (CCS), 44.62
Boys 300 hurdles
State champion
Caleb Lutalo Roberson, Upland (Southern Section), 36.32
Best of locals
4. Joey Monti, Los Gatos (CCS), 37.39
5. Masaki Wada-Law, Los Gatos (CCS), 37.62
Girls 200
State champion
Shelby Daniele, Buchanan (Central Section), 23.73
Best of locals
Chinyere Okoro, Amador Valley (NCS), 23.86
Boys 200
State champion
Kenan Christon, Madison (San Diego Section), 20.69
Best of locals
2. Cameron Reynolds, Clayton Valley (NCS), 20.99
5. Alonzo Floriolli, Kennedy-Fremont (NCS), 21.44
Girls 3,200
State champion
Kristin Fahy, La Costa Canyon (San Diego Section), 10:11.38
Best of locals
13. Kaimei Gescuk, Carlmont (CCS), 10:43.23
15. Kelli Wilson, Monte Vista (NCS), 10:45.45
21. Gianna Mendoza, Presentation (CCS), 11:01.15
Boys 3,200
State champion
Nico Young, Newbury Park (Southern Section), 8:47.27
Best of locals
8. Colin Peattie, Bellarmine (CCS), 9:09.17
9. Connor Livingston, De La Salle (NCS), 9:09.77
10. Nolan Topper, Bellarmine (CCS), 9:09.89
20. Edward Buckley, Campolindo (NCS), 9:21.56
Girls 4×400
State champion
Long Beach Poly (Southern Section), 3:46.23
Best of the locals
5. St. Mary’s-Berkeley (NCS), 3:50.56
Boys 4×400
State champion
Loyola (Southern Section), 3:17.56
Best of locals
7. Clayton Valley (NCS), 3:22.92
8. Serra (CCS), 3:23.44
9. Amador Valley (NCS), 3:23.87
Girls pole vault
State champion
Ashley Callahan, Rancho Bernardo (San Diego Section), 13-04.00
Best of locals
4. Kelly Kern, Carondelet (NCS), 13-00
Boys pole vault
State champion
Samuel Wright, Lodi (Sac-Joaquin Section), 16-05.00
Best of locals
3. Scott Toney, St. Francis (CCS), 16-01.00
Girls Discus
State champion
Jocelynn Budwig, Fowler (Central Section), 171-10
Best of locals
4. Amaya Fuller, Santa Clara (CCS), 148-10
8. Krissy Smoot, Notre Dame-Belmont (CCS), 143-06
12. Carly Watts, Terra Nova (CCS), 140-01
Boys Discus
State champion
Gino Cruz, Newbury Park (Southern Section), 191-11
Local qualifiers
8. John Maka, Pittsburg (NCS), 166-10
9. Charlie Dang, Silver Creek (CCS), 163-02
10. Shane Aberg, Archbishop Mitty (CCS), 160-09
Girls long jump
State champion
Caelyn Harris, Upland (Southern Section), 20-08.50
Local qualifiers
2. Jazlynn Shearer, Silver Creek (CCS), 19-10.75
10. Aryel Coats, Carondelet (NCS), 18-06.00
11. Airiana Dargan, Concord (NCS), 18-02.00
Boys long jump
State champion
Caleb Foster, Clovis North (Central Section), 25-00.00
Best of locals
7. Bralyn Lux, The Kings Academy (CCS), 22-10.00
Malcolm Clemons, St. Mary’s-Berkeley (NCS), Did not compete
Girls shot put
State champion
Top qualifier
Jocelynn Budwig, Fowler (Central Section), 49-02.75
Best of locals
3. Carly Watts, Terra Nova (CCS), 45-04.00
11. Krissy Smoot, Notre Dame-Belmont (CCS), 40-11.75
Boys shot put
State champion
Daniel Viveros, Liberty (Central Section), 68-10.50
Best of locals
None
Girls high jump
State champion
Alysah Hickey Coronado (San Diego Section), 5-08.00
Best of locals
9. Maia Garcia, Santa Clara (CCS), 5-03.00
Boys high jump
State champion
Beau Allen San Marcos (Southern Section), 6-11.00
Best of locals
12. Daylon Hicks, Clayton Valley (NCS), No height
Girls triple jump
State champion
Jazlynn Shearer, Silver Creek (CCS), 41-01.00
Best of locals
4. Airiana Dargan, Concord (NCS), 39-11.50
12. Julia Alexander, St. Mary’s-Berkeley (NCS), 37-10.25
Boys triple jump
State champion
Caleb Foster, Clovis North (Central Section), 49-09.50
Best of locals
10. Sidarth Raman, Mission San Jose (NCS), 45-05.75
12. Seth Hoque, Valley Christian (CCS), 42-07.00
Related Articles





Good deed rewarded! Runner who stopped to help fallen competitor wins state









CIF state track and field prelims: How locals fared









NCS boys track: Clayton Valley Charter cousins both win Meet of Champion events









Runner stops to help fallen competitor at Meet of Champions









CCS track finals: Los Gatos claims boys title for first time



Top News

Ain't No God; don't even think about theism

UnFox News: not a propaganda arm of the Republican party